?

Log in

 
 
14 April 2005 @ 02:30 pm
HA! That's funny!  

Oh this is funny...

Okay, so I'm writing my sociology paper and then I decide to take a break. What do I do? I do what any self-respecting person does! I head on over to read some fics! And what should I find but a story that sets me off laughing since it's got a drunk Spike around Christmas time singing this little ditty:

Slayer got run over by the Big Bad

Walking home drunkenly Christmas Eve.

You might say there's no such thing as Big Bads,

But as for me and the Slayer, we believe.

She'd been drinking too much Jose...

Well, let's just say that it goes on from there. *sigh* You gotta love a bleached vamp. Oh! And I'm way excited! I've been working on this new story during English (although because of a remark that amejisuto made about picturing Spike and Dru watching Star Wars has gotten me thinking that that would be a hilarious one-shot...that I may have to write!) and I've gotten fairly far into the first chapter. Not sure how long the chapter is going to be but I'm having fun with the idea. What's the idea? Well I've been reading a lot of kid fics lately and I've seen practically everyone become a four or five year old. Angel, Faith, Buffy, Spike, Dawn, Dru, Darla....some of these with a few of the characters becoming this age at the sametime. So I thought, what about Xander?

Yeah, that's right. Xander as a four year old. And I've decided that he's going to want Spike to be the one to take care of him. Do some of you see where this is going? I'm sure some of you do. And if you don't, well...you'll find out! Ha! I love saying that to people...hmm, maybe I should get that looked into.

On a side note...Panhellinic is today and ugh. Let me just say that I don't want to go. I'd much rather stay right here in the room. But I'm doing that on the 23rd (and no Tina, you can't change my mind) and I'm going to revel in it! Bwahahaha!

~Nikki~

 
 
Feeling: hyperhyper
Soundtrack: Angel...gotta love TNT reruns
 
 
 
jaded_angltears on April 14th, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC)
*sighs* I know you don't want to go but it sucks that you're not going. Honestly. I am one of the only people that never wants to drink and with you gone I'm probably the only one (besides my date) who won't have had a drink.

I'd leave the room or something if you wanted that. Still sucks...but *sighs* Yeah, can't do much more than complain about it.
Nicoleblue_icy_rose on April 14th, 2005 02:28 pm (UTC)
No see, that's what no one gets. Being alone in the room doesn't matter because everyone is still *here*. They IM me (whether my away is on or not and then the computer just slows down so it's not worth it to ignore them) or they come to the room because they know I'm there or they come in through the bathroom or they call on the cell. Being alone in the room doesn't work because it's not physically possible in this house. And that is all I want. Just one night. The only night I'm going to get it is the 23rd.

So no...still with the not going.
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: DLM: Depressed!Georgelunacat on April 14th, 2005 04:59 pm (UTC)
LMAO @ the Carol! ^_^ I love Spike, especially Drunk!Fic!Spike!

And ha! That fic idea sounds cute, I can just imagine kid!Xander being wired all the time and running around driving Spike completely out of his mind. ...Go for it! XD

Panhellinic?
Nicole: raelala: faithblue_icy_rose on April 14th, 2005 05:58 pm (UTC)
Ah...Panhellinic. Where all the sororities meet and we find out what's going on with each other. That's the general idea at least.

Yes, Drunk!Fic!Spike is great fun! I always love reading him. As a matter of fact...I'm laughing right now because of the fic where they're linked? Spike's the one drinking but Buffy's the one acting drunk. Until they get into the same room. Then she sobers up and *he* starts acting drunk. Highly amusing.

I'm thinking for Xander...chocolate is your friend and Spike's enemy! Hahaha!!
Chelseachelsea0403 on April 14th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
lol! Drunken spike...*remembers the old days* hehe.

I seriously haven't read a buffy fic in aaaages. The only fics I have read lately are either draco/ginny or logan/veronica.