?

Log in

 
 
02 March 2007 @ 03:07 pm
*throws hands up*  
I just deleted a whole paragraph off the paper I'm working on. Bah. I can't seem to streamline my thoughts for this one. Maybe because I decided to be different and write about the sonnets instead of the plays, which is what I usually do.

What was I thinking? This is going to turn into another "AGH! MY PAPER WON'T WORK!" thing, isn't it?

Oh yeah. Probably. *sigh*

Second, why is fandom going crazy all of a sudden? And I mean all of them. There's some serious wank going on. Some of it, I haven't seen but I've heard about it and I'm just...boggled. Isn't fandom supposed to be that place where we can go to escape the BS? *sigh*

Also? Pretty sure that I'm getting sick. My throat is killing me and has been since last night. And I'm guessing that the coughing isn't helping. Last night I was at the point where I said screw the paper, I want to curl up under my blankets. So I did. Which is what led to me having my minor freak out over the paper now. It's a vicious cycle, see? Headache's not helping either. (Oddly enough, listening to my music so I don't hear other people helps when I have a headache. I don't know. I'm weird. LOL.) *frowns at hands* And when the hell did those get so cold? God, now I know I'm getting sick. I'm the one usually complaining about being hot.

And LJ, what the hell is up with you today? I've been trying to get to the update page for the last hour or so. Yay for me finally managing it! I feel kind of accomplished.
 
 
Feeling: coldcold
Soundtrack: Enter Sandman - Metallica
 
 
 
Ravenjaded_icy_rose on March 2nd, 2007 10:34 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I thought that this paper would be kicking my ass but I got inspired...so just keep swimming. What do we do we SWIM...

*grins* Sorry. "Finding Nemo" moment.

But yeah, I've heard that fandom is going insane and for once I'm really glad that I'm not a huge part of fandom anymore. Although I'm sure a few people want to kill me right now for not updating. But oh well. And yes, fandom is suppposed to be the place to escape the BS but unfortunately BS follows you where ever you go.

*gives you a blanket and some soup* NO GETTING SICK!!!! Though, I could've been a contributor to you getting sick. I have medicene! You should take some!!
Nicole: Jared - looking all evil and hotblue_icy_rose on March 2nd, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC)
*laughs* You are so beyond random. LMAO.

See, I usually miss the wank. I missed this one too but then I found it. *nods* So, you know, there you go.

Yes! Uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuupdate! (Said the pot to the kettle.)

SOUP! Oh, man, I so want some soup. I had hot chocolate this morning because, well you know me, that usually helps my throat. *shakes head* Hot chocolate fails at life today. FAILS! *stamps it with a big fat red F*

LOL, maybe I'll take you up on the medicine offer when I'm done with the paper. And then maybe I'll curl up and watch pretty boys. You know what would be awesome right now? *points at icon* Him. And his hoodie. Him giving me his hoodie. Oh! Both the boys and their hoodies! *nods*
Ravenjaded_icy_rose on March 3rd, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Boys? Where are boys? I need boys...*nods* Yep. Surely do.

LOL. I don't know if I have anything that'll help but if I don't I can totally take you to get medicene. And BAD HOT CHOCOLATE! *smacks it*

And I'll update...when...I feel like it? :-D Hee!!
Lisa: B/A Ectasy (B-day)exposed1 on March 2nd, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
Gods your having trouble with LJ today as well? I'm ready to snarl at 'em! It's crazy odd. Deleting my replies and not letting me access certain comms and profiles. There's a LJ demon. The only excuse! DEAN WE NEEEEED YOU!!! *smirks*

Sorry your paper is going to poop. *hugs*

Fandom wank? Huh this is new. *laughs* I hate fandom wank... it rankles me.
Nicole: Jensen! Guns!blue_icy_rose on March 2nd, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
Yes! LJ is such a.....well, I'll just stop myself before I get started. And lol! Winchesters are needed to save the day at LJ! (I'm still firmly on the side that Dean has a LJ and that's why he's clueless about MySpace. Because he's more of an expert on LJ. And Sam has both. Hee. They need to save their journals!)

Thanks. I'm slowly making my way through it. I'm going on this whole tangent about how Shakespeare says children are the only way to actually fight time and death and blah blah blah. Pfft.

Fandom wank sucks. I especially hate it when friends are brought into it. I tend to usually miss the wank but since it was on my f-list, I got to see this one. *sigh*