?

Log in

 
 
21 February 2007 @ 10:59 pm
Ficlet: Echo (Sam) PG  
Title: Echo
Character: Sam
Rating: PG
Word Count: 302
Spoilers/Warnings: Pre-series
Summary: Sam thinks of John's last words to him.
Disclaimer: I don't own Sam or anything else associated with Supernatural. It all belongs to Eric Kripke.
Note: Inspired by these lyrics from marishna's meme:

Mother please be proud // Father be forgiven // Even though you told me: 'Son
you'll never make a living.'
"I Was Meant for the Stage" by The Decemberists


Don’t come back.

The words echo in his mind as he stares out the window of the bus, barely registering the way the scenery flies passed. He closes his eyes as the ache of already missing his family begins to replace the burning anger that had driven him to pack his bags and leave in one night. He remembers the look on Dean’s face when he had started to shove clothes into his duffel bag.

“What are you doing, Sam?”

“What he wants. I’m leaving.”

“Dad doesn’t want you to leave. He wants you safe.”

More anger. “He wants to be in control! I’m just supposed to fall in line and do what he wants without ever seeing what else is out there but I can’t. I can’t do that, Dean.”


A small sigh escaped as he opened his eyes and looked down at the acceptance letter in his hand.

His hair fell over his forehead as Sam closed his eyes again and imagined what it would have been like if his mom were alive. There wouldn’t have been bitter looks and angry words. There’d have been laughter and hugs and celebration. There’d have been pride and maybe his mom would have had tears in her eyes at the thought of her son going away for school, the way there’d been tears in the eyes of Chris Green’s mom. His dad would have clapped him on the shoulder the way Mark Stone’s had done to him at graduation. And his brother would have punched him in the shoulder, laughing and making some smart-ass remark about what a geek Sam was.

That’s how things would have been.

Instead, Sam’s got a dead mother, a pleading look turned to blank acceptance from his brother, and one last order from his father.

Don’t come back.


What? Can I help it that when I was working on my paper this kept bugging me until I caved and wrote it? No. *sneaks a glance at Raven* Quit looking at me like that! LOL.
 
 
Feeling: creativecreative
 
 
 
shaedowcat on February 22nd, 2007 06:21 am (UTC)
I know exactly how you feel...

Great job! Two thumbs up, and a cookie to you!
Nicole: Geek pride!blue_icy_rose on February 22nd, 2007 07:06 am (UTC)
LOL, it's driving me insane trying to write this paper while plot bunnies attack me. *shakes head*

Yay! Cookie! *g* Thanks!
Aimée: Sam shoots Dean. Again.spnaimee on February 22nd, 2007 08:28 am (UTC)
Dude, my computer shut this window down after I wrote a book of a response.

Anyway. This was beautiful! Makes the reader wanna have Dean go after Sam and make it all better and be a family again. And the best part? He does! *points at Pilot* Moron took damned near four years, but he did it! Nothing says, "Missed you, baby bro," better than B&E and assult.

Dumb Dean! You should have sided with Sam! Look how sad he is! *points at Sam and twaps Dean upside head*
Nicole: LMAOblue_icy_rose on February 23rd, 2007 04:42 am (UTC)
*points at icon*

I've discovered that's usually the reaction I have by the time I get to the end of your comments. ^_^

But thank you! (It got called beautiful, aw yay!) *g*
Aimée: Harry - Klondike bar!spnaimee on February 23rd, 2007 10:04 am (UTC)
BLAM!

...

Because I felt like it, that's why. And yay! *is proud of LMAO reactions extracted from you*
Aimée: Sam - Gordonspnaimee on February 22nd, 2007 08:30 am (UTC)
I remember the other part of what was erased.

*hurls cookies at your headf* Open your mouth and they won't hurt. They'll just slide down your throat. Which sounds dirty but it's actually very sweet.
Nicole: :-P - Sam style.blue_icy_rose on February 23rd, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
Did you just throw cookies at me? Not cool, Aimee.

So, you know, I punish you by using an icon with Sam tongue in it. *snickers*

And yes, that sounded very dirty. Perv.
Aimée: Dean - Rockin' Out.spnaimee on February 23rd, 2007 10:03 am (UTC)
See the icon? I really have that much energy at the moment. And I'm stealing this from you: \o/
Sarah :): SPN--Brothers ouija.sarah_p on February 22nd, 2007 04:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow, Nicole, this is really great. You fit so much into such a short little ficlet, and it's pretty incredible. I love, love, LOVE the little snippets of Sam and Dean's conversation (and Dean telling Sam John just wants him to be safe---eeeeh!), and Sam's comparing what happened to him to what SHOULD have happened was really great, in that hurty way.

His dad would have clapped him on the shoulder the way Mark Stone’s had done to him at graduation. And his brother would have punched him in the shoulder, laughing and making some smart-ass remark about what a geek Sam was.

Oh, Sam!!

The end, though...with a pleading look turned to blank acceptance from his brother,, just breaks me. Sam! Dean! DON'T BE APART!

*sniffles*
Nicole: Sam & Dean - brothersblue_icy_rose on February 23rd, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Sarah, you have no idea how big of a smile I got after this comment. I'm so glad you liked that little glimpse of Sam and Dean's conversation and the bit where he imagined what things should have been like because I figure he must have given it some thought. After all, that's what normal families get and that's what he wants so I doubted he'd go off without imagining it and yeah, I think you summed it up with:

Oh, Sam!!

Poor Sam. :(

No, don't be broken, Sarah! *points at icon* They get back together!!! See? (And I mean that in a completely brotherly way!)

Er...I'd say if it helps, I'm thinking of writing a Sam/Jess piece but all things considered, that would probably just end up bittersweet.
dazedizzy on February 22nd, 2007 06:35 pm (UTC)
great work!
Nicole: Sam - weapon of mass destructionblue_icy_rose on February 23rd, 2007 04:54 am (UTC)
Thank you!