?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 February 2007 @ 11:14 pm
Noo! Not Dean! Gah! (Translation: Little help?)  
So, I just read a fic that ended in Dean getting killed by evil!Sam and now? I need schmoop. Or I'll settle for something slightly angsty if it has a happy ending.

Pretty please? Help a girl out here?

God, I may just go read some J2. At least I don't have to worry about the boys killing each other in those, right? (And if I do, don't tell me. Let me live happily in denial, okay? Thanks. *nods*)

*looks at fic and bites lip* Gah! Happy endings, folks. Point me in the direction of some happy endings! It can be whatever. Slash, RPS, gen, het...just a happy ending. All I ask.
 
 
Feeling: sadsad
 
 
 
That is so rad!: bloom - from Rankin wallpapercausette on February 20th, 2007 09:37 am (UTC)
okay, this one is totally adorable and funny and cute =D

Title: Birds, Bees, and Other Things That Start With Awkward
Pairing: Sam/OMC, but mostly gen
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Sam is 15 and dealing with his sexuality. Dean is about as sympathetic as you’d expect.
Author :riadsala

it could totally be read as a pre-wincest story. lol.

And clearly I have not bookmarked nearly enough fics! All I have bookmarked are daddy!cest fics *snort* And they are mostly angsty as all hell *g*

Just thinking about Dean dying makes me sob like a baby!! *wibbles* I hope the story had a death warning at the beginning!!
Nicole: Aw boys! *draws hearts*blue_icy_rose on February 20th, 2007 07:17 pm (UTC)
Aw, I loved that! ^_^ Thanks! That definitely brightened my mood. *g*

And LOL, definitely not enough bookmarked! Maybe a few more happy ones (though angst can be just as fun to read). *nods*

Nope, no death warning. I didn't see it coming. It's like "aw brother moment, another brother moment, oh kind of sad, hee pranks, brother moment, oh crap he's evil and fighting not to be and maybe Dean'll save him, WHAT?!" And then I just stared before running over here to beg for happy fic, lol.
That is so rad!causette on February 20th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
oh man, that is SO not right!! There should always be warnings for deaths!!!!! ARG!! It would have pissed the fuck out off me if I'd read that fic. And now you need to give me the name of it so that I can make sure I'll never read it.
Nicole: Jared - looking all evil and hotblue_icy_rose on February 20th, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh I know! The death fics are just...gah. (And don't even get me started on when I once stumbled on a RPS thinking it'd be happy but no, Jensen was dead in the end. Gah. No.....RPS is my happy place.)

It's called Five Times Sam Hit Dean (Because He Deserved It). It's a few pages back already at the community too.
That is so rad!causette on February 20th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
yeah I once read a fic where Jared got cancer and DIED! And there was NO warning. I was so pissed off. I tried to memorize the authors name so that I could make sure to boycut (sp?) her in the future but I've forgotten her name by now! *snort*

shit, that's actually a title of a fic I would have totally read if I'd seen it around! I'll make sure I never read it! *huffs*
scarlett_oscarlett_o on February 20th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
This made me laugh til I cried last night.
Nicole: Gleeful!Sam - how could you resist?blue_icy_rose on February 20th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
Ahahahahaha. Oh Sam. John. That was great! Thanks!
scarlett_oscarlett_o on February 20th, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
I know, isn't it wonderful.
Nicole: Grease and jeans? Pretty.blue_icy_rose on February 20th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
It was. It was so cute with Sam being sneaky so he can get John to go camping. Hee.
somersaulter: spn; sam (blahblah!)somersaulter on February 20th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
This made me laugh. A lot.

And this was crack at its highest level.
Nicole: Dean's secret diary. *snickers*blue_icy_rose on February 20th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
Hee, I've read the LJ one before and it was hilarious then too. ^_^ And oh man, that second one? You're right. Crack. Pure crack at its finest.

LOL, thanks for these!