?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2006 @ 03:56 pm
Damn vague professors who don't know what they want in papers! Argh!  

Okay, so actually, I'm calmer than I was when this started earlier but I'm still angry.

See, I had to write a movie review for my Film Theory and Criticism class and we got them back today. Frankly, I wasn't expecting a good grade because I procrastinated that paper like no other and so I rushed and didn't put much effort into it. I admit that. So, getting a C on it wasn't a big surprise. No, what angers me is how this professor handled it all.

She said if we're getting C's that she wants to meet with us and talk with us on how we could improve our grades. Okay, fine, whatever. She wrote me a note at the bottom saying to come see her. Again, fine.

What frustrates me are a few things. First, we were told flat out at the beginning of the class that when we wrote papers, we shouldn't structure them the way we would normal English papers. We were told we didn't need a thesis statement, we didn't need a conclusion really because we're writing things like screening reports, movie reviews, etc. Fine and dandy. Until you hand back my first two papers, criticizing them for not following your format (when you didn't give us a format to follow in the first place!), telling me that I need to have a thesis, writing notes like "I'm not sure that's what you meant." Well then, please, jump into my brain and tell me what I meant. Really. Clearly, I'm not able.

I could go on and on about that particular rant (oh and believe me, I've done it with a few others in the class) but today was just the icing on the fricking cake. At the end of class, we're handing in the cards we were supposed to write on about a film we'd just finished. Kristina, our friend Gloria, and I all hand in our cards practically at the same time and as we turn to walk away, she goes "You three, I need to speak with you." She then, in front of the people left in the class (who are randomly coming up to hand in their cards so they can get out of there, the lucky bastards), goes on to say she wants to meet with us to discuss our writing. Why? Because we seem to be writing in the same area, with similar strengths, and we need work in the same areas. We're on the right track but she wants to steer us in the right direction and help us punch it up a little. But the one that pisses me off? When she says this about our writing: "Basically, I want to give it a little class." Oooooh. You want to tell me crap like that, at least have the decency to wait until there's no one else in the room. Embarrassment factor? Yeah, check, it's high.

Kristina's threatened to murder her by Thursday, Gloria doesn't get how she's doing so horribly when she got a B on the last paper, and I'm just plain frustrated as hell. I don't understand how we're supposed to write a paper by meeting certain expectations when she doesn't tell us what she wants in the paper. At all. She basically tells us to pick a film, analyze it and that we can have free reign and then when she goes to hand back the papers, she starts telling us how it should have been written, what was wrong and saying things like "I know as English majors, you people aren't used to getting anything less than A's but that's not how I work. I gave C's."

Grade me by the quality of my work, that's fine. I expect that. But have the common courtesy to give me a fair chance by telling me what's expected and have the decency to criticize me in private. (Thank God I never have to take her or any of her classes again after this since she only teaches classes related to film and me? I'm more about the literature.)

So, to end this on a more positive note, I'm excited about the classes offered next semester. I'm definitely taking Shakespeare II and there's a class called "Becoming Jane Eyre" that's being offered that I am dying to take. We'll be reading some damn good books in that class. Here's hoping that I get in before it's full though because it's only being offered at one time.

Okay, so that's it. My rant of the day. I got tagged by sarah_p for a meme and I'll post that response later. But now? *g* It's almost time for Shakespeare! (Which, by the way, was awesome in terms of the midterm. Oh yeah, I was all over Henry IV and A Midsummer's Night Dream. Knew the others as well, but those were the two I knew the best. I can't wait to get that midterm back.)
 
 
Feeling: angryangry
Soundtrack: Bad Moon Rising - Creedance Clearwater Revival
 
 
 
Nebula: buffy hugauthoressnebula on October 24th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
Speak with the dean. I am so serious sweetie; you don't deserve that. Grab Gloria and Kristina, and the three of you take it up with the dean. This isn't fair to you; tell him exactly what you told us. That's unprofessional and EXACTLY what my speech professor did. NOT cool.

*hugs hard*

~Nebula
Nicole: Don't you just want to hug him? Hee!blue_icy_rose on October 25th, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
*hugs back*

Thanks, hon. I'm actually meeting with this professor tomorrow after all my classes are done to talk with her, so we'll see how that goes. Kristina's going to be there as well (though I'm told I'm supposed to keep her from saying or doing anything to the professor). I think Gloria is going to be meeting with her as well since her schedule is all sorts of crazy between classes, work, and her little girl (such a cutie!) and couldn't match her schedule up with hers.

I'm really hoping that tomorrow things go well and the paper stuff can be dropped. Looking back on it, I can tell that she didn't set out to make it embarrassing but I also realize that she needs to know how to say what she wants without it coming out the way it did. (Then again, I'm also told I can be too nice, so who knows?)
Lani: Foamy-bitch hermitebonypsyche on October 24th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
that teacher is such a baka!

I'm with Neb...take it to the dean.

Btw: we so need to talk more *nods*
Nicole: Jensen teaches Jared patience. ^_^blue_icy_rose on October 25th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
That icon just cracks me up each time. Hee! I love that squirrel.

Yes! Yes, we do. Matter of fact, I'm going to get on AIM after this and see if you're on. LOL. (I'm trying to get used to using Internet Explorer since my mom is going to get rid of AOL but keep our screen names and e-mail addresses...and if we only get to keep the screen names, thank goodness I have a Yahoo name! *g*)
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: come what maylunacat on October 25th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
What. The. Shit?

It's frustrating enough when you aren't sure what a teacher wants from you, but to get those kinds of comments on top of that? Um, no. What kind of professional says things like "I want to give it a little class" or "I'm not sure that's what you meant" to their students? Seriously. It's hardly encouraging and it doesn't exactly steer your in the right direction either. Argh, so sorry you guys have to go through that. Just keep thinking to yourself that the class is already halfway over and then you'll never have to see her again!

Pah, making a film class miserable, clearly that woman is pure evil! Also, I'm really not getting her "I know 'you people' aren't used to getting anything less than A's" statement. Bzuh? o_O

On a much lighter note...OMG!BECOMINGJANEEYRE! *Ahem.* Yes, if I were there I would probably be very interested in taking such a class. Indeed, I would be.

...

OMGlkshdfkjhdsfkjsh! You sooo have to get in to that class and then tell me all about it!!!!
Nicole: Explains it all right?blue_icy_rose on October 25th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC)
Exactly! That's what I keep telling herself. I need this class in order to get my degree (well, I suppose I could've taken 302 but I thought the film class would be more fun....pffft....I bet the literature version of the class has more fun, except for the fact that I've got Kristina, Gloria, Sammie, and Naomi in the class. Oh and Audrey.) and that gets me through each class. That and I keep a countdown of the minutes in my notebook that says "______ minutes left" and every five or ten minutes, I scratch it out and put the amount left. *nods* People look on my notebook sometimes to double check when it's time to go.

Not that that works. She kept us over five minutes one day and you only get ten minutes to get to your next class. I mean, I didn't have a class after so I was good and I'm sure if someone else did, they would have left or said something but it's the principle of the thing.

Also, I'm really not getting her "I know 'you people' aren't used to getting anything less than A's" statement.

Well, from what I gathered, she thinks that English majors just expect A's automatically or something and she does her best to make sure they realize that's not always the case. *shrugs* But that's taking it on face value and by the tone she said it in. Who knows?

YES! I've already decided that if I don't get in that class, someone's getting bitch slapped. Hard. Heads will roll. *nods* And of course I'll tell you all about it! I'll tell you about the books and the projects and annoy the crap out of you until you just want to go, "Nicole, I don't care anymore. Just shut up." LOL. ~_^

*looks back over comment* Huh. Apparently I still had a bit of a rant in me after all.
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: ...when did the building fall down?lunacat on October 26th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
(I fail at replying to comments, sorry ^^).

Well, yeah, the film version definitely sounds more fun than the literature one. I mean, I do love to read and talk about it, but I could gush for hours about certain movies. I don't know any of those people...'cept Tina, of course, but it sounds like you have quite the posse in that class. LMAO, I like your notebook idea! I'll have to start doing that for my Integrating Business and Technology class.

Yikes, only ten minutes between classes? That's really cutting it close.

Soooo basically she thinks English majors are spoiled with the grades?

YAY! I hope you do get in! And I really can't see myself telling you to shut up about it. :)

LMAO, I'm glad that I could help you release some of your innner frustration.
Kelly: Fruits Basketteagues_veil on October 27th, 2006 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hopefully she'll be better after you see her. A lot of teachers are complete prats and shit until you see them, then, even if you don't change a THING you magically get better grades.

I hate teachers.