?

Log in

 
 
02 October 2006 @ 11:02 pm
Late Birthday Gifts! ^_^  
Okay, so I told herowlness that I would post a video featuring Jensen Ackles as a birthday gift. And well, I found many. Seriously. And I couldn't pick between about...four. Then I bit the bullet and narrowed it down to two and then I couldn't decide between the two.

So...you get two videos! Both can be found on YouTube, the first is by jennypenny23 and has clips of him from DA, SV, SPN, Devour, and I think Dawson's Creek, as well as interviews. The second is by missypaige and is basically a pic spam of most of his acting career starting with Days of Our Lives and going to Supernatural. Hope you enjoy and HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!

(And I'll be getting your fic out ASAP. Because no, it is not greedy. It's your birthday. *g*)

Anyway, I was going to just have the videos on here, but they weren't cooperating with me, so I'm just going to be providing the links:

jennypenny23's Video

missypaige's Video

Enjoy!
 
 
Feeling: energeticenergetic
 
 
 
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Dean - oral fixation)herowlness on October 3rd, 2006 05:45 am (UTC)
Mmmmm, awesome. I don't watch that many vids (in large part because so many of them are hastily put together and thereby crap), but these were so much fun. Easily second and third on my list of "favorite vids" - because, I'm sorry, but the BERRISFORD AGENDA centric vid that I saw/have saved on my computer just is unbeatable. It just can't be done. Shirtless Jensen, angsty Jensen, piano playing Jensen ... It's just a trifecta!

But, seriously, thanks for these. I do wish that there were more clips or even pics of his days on Days (heeee), but I always love seeing whatever I can find. After all, I fell in love with him when he was on DOOL, so it just brings back memories for me. :)

Thanks for the birthday wishes, Nicole! :)
Nicole: And for something a bit more elegant...blue_icy_rose on October 3rd, 2006 05:50 am (UTC)
Hee, no problem!

I'm sorry, but the BERRISFORD AGENDA centric vid that I saw/have saved on my computer just is unbeatable. It just can't be done. Shirtless Jensen, angsty Jensen, piano playing Jensen ... It's just a trifecta!

Would that happen to be the one set to My Immortal? Because if so, then yes! I know exactly what you mean because I love that video!

After all, I fell in love with him when he was on DOOL, so it just brings back memories for me. :)

Exactly!
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - glasses are hot)herowlness on October 3rd, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
No, it's a Radiohead song. Street Spirit, I think? I have it uploaded to my server and linked up at my LJ. Give me a second to find it ....

Sadness

It's zipped, if you'd like to snag it. It's just so much sexy awesomeness. I just ... OVERLOAD! =flails=
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - ja-breeding on my bday)herowlness on October 3rd, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
And if that doesn't work (I forget which files I have hotlinking protection set up for), go to this post - it's at the bottom, after all the embedded YouTube interviews and stuff. :)
Nicole: Jackie & Hyde! I love those two.blue_icy_rose on October 3rd, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
Ooh...definitely grabbing it. ^_^

There can never be enough videos for that episode. Ever.

And if you're interested: My Immortal

Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - tba lip bite anim. - JENSherowlness on October 3rd, 2006 12:10 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmm, I love THE BERRISFORD AGENDA in indefinable amounts. :) (sorry about the shouting, but my friend Laura and I have an agreement that the episode title must always be capitalized, due to the awesomeness)

Thanks!
andrielle on October 3rd, 2006 08:10 am (UTC)
First of all happy belated birthday. Second... I love you! I know what you're thinking 'but you hardly know me' and I have a rational response to that 'Jensen/Alec SQUEEEEEE!' What?.. It sounded rational in my head. I recently downloaded and rewatched the second season of Dark Angel and all of a sudden I love everything Jensen. It even spurred me to watch SPN this season and after last weeks ep with sitting on the floor slumber party style cuteness I am hooked. That video was just all kinds of angsty and sexy. I just hope my comp doesn't overload from the constant playing that vids it's gonna get.
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - ja-breeding on my bday)herowlness on October 3rd, 2006 12:14 pm (UTC)
First, thanks.

Second, hee! Is this your way of saying that we should be Jensenfriends and that I should put you on my Jensenfilter? =is totally willing to oblige= But, yeah, I played that vid on repeat for a long while, before I finally just took the 45 minutes to rewatch TBA. Hot DAMN is that man sexy. =fans self=

But, dude, SPN? He was so unbelievably hot and sexy - and those scrubs! YUM. =fans self=
Nicole: Guess who?blue_icy_rose on October 3rd, 2006 04:53 pm (UTC)
Oooh yeah! There's great SPN videos out there of Dean (and in general), lol.

Somebody Save Me - Dean and Sam - This one is pretty general, just covers season 1, but it's got some great moments...and okay, I just love the song. LOL. Even though there's a couple of What Lies Beneath and House of Wax clips towards the end, I still think it's one of the better SPN videos...and now I want to rewatch it again! Agh!

Dead Skin - Dean - The credits on this one alone make me laugh since they're a bunch of Dean's funny quotes. LOL. Good song as well and the beginning just makes me go "Poor Dean!"

Drown - Dean - Same person who did Dead Skin on this one.

And now, the last one...just a bunch of fun Dean moments from season 1. Seriously that's all there is. Dean clips.

This is probably why some people think I need a life. I have way too much time to spend looking at videos. *sigh* Oh well! ^_^
Dean's douched up Impala: Quote (last minute)herowlness on October 3rd, 2006 09:47 pm (UTC)
On the first video - Where is the Dean VO from? I don't know if I've ever heard that particular audio track before ... It's probably from a promo that I just never saw?

Thanks for helping me find more ways to procrastinate ...... ^_^
Nicole: Who wouldn't is what I want to know.blue_icy_rose on October 5th, 2006 05:22 pm (UTC)
I have no idea where that VO is from actually. I've been trying to figure that one out. I don't even know where the Sam VO at the end is from, lol. But I'm guessing you're right and it's from a promo.

Hee! I'm always happy to help you procrastinate! *g*

And I finally bit the bullet. I deleted 96 of my 101 icons just so I could upload a Jensen icon. *sigh* LJ reeeeeeally needs to process my payment. Like now. Seriously...they've had since September! Anyway! Yay for the pretty! Hee!
andrielle on October 4th, 2006 05:09 am (UTC)
Is this your way of saying that we should be Jensenfriends and that I should put you on my Jensenfilter? =is totally willing to oblige=

I was more consumed with the Jensen hotness and wasn't exactly thinking that but yeah that would be awesome. It would be nice to have more ppl on lj to share my Jensen love with. I was on youtube till the wee hours of the morning watching Jensen videos and I have to admit I haven't been this excited since I found VM and developed my Logan love.
Dean's douched up Impala: Jensen (Alec - happy dance)herowlness on October 4th, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
Sounds like a plan! I'm sticking you on the Jensen-filter and the VM-filter and the VM-fic filter. If you want to be on anything else, let me know. :)

I have a bunch of Jensen stuff uploaded to my server, but I just did some reorganization, so the links are probably all dead now. I'll repost them sometime this weekend, probably. :)
andrielle on October 3rd, 2006 08:02 am (UTC)
Okay how happy am I that it was herowlness birthday? Very, because it led to this post which led to me seeing those two wonderful vids of Jensen. I love him. I always have, but recently after rewatching the second season of Dark Angel I've been loving him in Logan Echolls proportions!
Nicole: Yes...they are so lovers!blue_icy_rose on October 3rd, 2006 04:54 pm (UTC)
Hee, isn't he just pretty! Anyway, I noticed that you said you watched SPN and got hooked. So, if you're interested, in the comment above, I just posted about 4 Dean videos. (Okay, one is just funny Dean moments, lol.) I figure since you watched the premiere, that means you know what happened at the end of last season so you won't get spoiled by watching these if you want. ^_^ Enjoy!