?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 April 2006 @ 02:03 am
Letter meme...thing....  
LOL. Yeah, I didn't know what to call it. Anyway, here's the gist:

This is how it works: Comment on this entry and I will give you a letter. Write ten words beginning with that letter in your journal,including an explanation what the word means to you and why, and then pass out letters to those who want to play along.

lunacat gave me the letter S.


Silent - Because that is what I will be all day (National Day of Silence that protests harassment against gays, lesbians, bisexuals, etc.) and my university is participating). And also because that is what the house is right now. For once. ^_^

Soda - I just had a large amount of it and I really shouldn't have considering it's so late.

Spike - You had to see this one coming. You just had to. First there's the accent and then there's the eyes and the snark and his body and...well, you get the idea. Spike = pretty! (I swear I'm usually more coherent than that.) And also because we had Buffy night at Hector's house earlier. Yay!

Sleep - I should totally be getting some right now. And I will. When I stop fooling around on LJ.

Socks - This word must go on this list simply so I can tell you guys that my socks have monkeys on them. Hee.

Series - I finished four of my series tonight! The two Logan/Veronica ones and the two Harry/Draco ones. And I'll gladly point you in the direction of the two L/V ones if you're in desperate need of fluff due to that ending. Oh, that ending... *stops self from going on tangent about the painful ending*

Stories - I so need to update all of them. And I'm working on it. Wrong is giving me problems still but I'm wrestling with it and I'm slowly but surely winning. So ha! Take that writer's block!

Sirius - Because I wrote a Marauders era fic. It could be a one-shot, it could turn into something longer. But it has Sirius in it, being flirty and annoying James. Since that's always fun.

Scrunchie - I briefly lost mine while typing this list and then found it and that makes me happy since it's hot and I want to put my hair up. *nods*

Singing - I'm mentally singing. Which sounds weird but I can't sing out loud at the moment so I'm doing it in my head. And thanks to D, the song I'm mentally singing is Madonna's "Material Girl". So, soundtrack could be another word for this list. *points down* See?


Yeah, I had other words that I could have done but considering my list is already fairly random, I stuck to just the ten words. I'm sparing you all. ^_^

Edit: Wait, I can't believe I forgot! There's one word that must be on this list and isn't. *shakes head at self*


Shigure - Because Fruits Basket is an awesome show that Heidi got me all into and Shigure is a hilarious character. Who, ironically, turns into a black dog. But he also has the funniest song that he sings at one point...hee! Yeah, Heidi & Kristina, you know what song I'm talking about! And now I want to go watch it.... *eyes DVDs*
 
 
Feeling: dorkydorky
Soundtrack: Material Girl - Madonna
 
 
 
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: anime expressions 101lunacat on April 26th, 2006 08:17 am (UTC)
Hahaha! It appears as though I picked the perfect letter for you. *g*

"High school girls! High school girls! 1-2-3! High school girls!!"

Okay, I just might have to re-watch my DVD now, too.
Nicole: Giddy!Spike!blue_icy_rose on April 26th, 2006 08:36 pm (UTC)
You certainly did! The letter S was fun to do, indeed it was. ^_^

And oooh! Watching Fruits Basket can be one of the things we do at one of the many sleepovers this summer! *g*
Ravenjaded_icy_rose on April 26th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
I want a letter!!!
Nicole: Faith - Dark Side of Youblue_icy_rose on April 27th, 2006 09:25 pm (UTC)
I give you the letter....D!

Have fun! ^_^
¤ Leira ¤ Storm-Destiny ¤: Heidimidnight_divine on April 27th, 2006 12:21 am (UTC)
I . NeeD. a LETTER xD

-Marlena
Nicole: Spike's smirk! Oh the smirk.blue_icy_rose on April 27th, 2006 09:27 pm (UTC)
I give you the letter....R! Knock yourself out. (Only, you know, not literally because that would suck.)

LOL.