?

Log in

 
 
15 February 2006 @ 09:28 pm
Damn Sims! No, damn the Sims case!  
I finally got around to starting installation on my Sims 2, right? Right.

I didn't get passed the second step. See, on that step, it asks for me to type in the code that is on the back of the DVD/CD case in a white box in the bottom left corner.

Do you think I see a code? No. The only white box in the bottom left corner is the one that says it's rated T for Teen and there's no code on there. So, for those of you on my f-list that have Sims already, am I missing something? The only other code that I could see on the back was the ISBN but even if it were that, it doesn't have enough numbers.

Darn it, I want to play with Sims. Help please?


EDIT: Okay, so I think I may have figured something out. I'm thinking the code is from the actual box. Unfortunately, not knowing I'd need it, I left it at my mom's and if I know my mom, it's been thrown out since she probably thinks I didn't need it. So I'm going to see if the boxes at the store have the same codes and I'm going to try one of them to see if it works. I'm just hoping this works because this was the one thing I asked for for Christmas and my mom was so happy that she'd gotten it for me (seriously, you should have seen the smile she got when I opened it and freaked) that if my solution doesn't work, I have a backup plan. That backup plan is to buy Sims 2 again...it'll mean readjusting the finances possibly but still. Totally worth it to be able to tell her "Hey, look! The gift you got me is awesome!"
 
 
 
Raven: Aww...shitjaded_icy_rose on February 15th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
NOOOOO *flails*

Er...I have no idea how to fix that. *grumbles* Maybe it's on the booklet? Or inside the box somewhere? Or it's in really tiny numbers?

...hope that helps.
Nicole: Aw it's Angel!blue_icy_rose on February 16th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, my other solution? See if Wal-Mart will exchange it if I lie through my teeth and say that I just got it recently as a gift and one of the discs is screwed up or something.

*feels a bit guilty and horrible for thinking about doing it*
Amber: Sims2: HP/LM littledog2dreamsinvisible on February 17th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
It's on the back of the plastic CD case, not the box.

If you can't find it there, let me know...I have other ideas.

Amber: Sims2: Snape F*ingEssaydreamsinvisible on February 17th, 2006 11:49 am (UTC)
Oh, thought! On my Nightlife expansion pack, I couldn't find the code because it didn't come in the traditional CD case, but in a bigger boxy type case. I ended up finding the code printed on the back cover of the instructions manual at the top. Maybe this is where yours is? *crosses fingers*
Nicole: Giddy!Spike!blue_icy_rose on February 18th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Yup, you're right. (And so was Jade, who pointed this out yesterday, lol.) There is a code on the back of the instruction manual.

Now...I can use it! Yay!
Cindyopj_lover on February 26th, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
I'm a big fan of your fics. Glad to hear you were able to get the code for The Sims 2. It's an awesome game. You should check out the expansions too. Lot's of simoleon fun going on.
Nicole: Pounce!blue_icy_rose on February 26th, 2006 02:54 pm (UTC)
*g* Thanks! I'll definitely have to check out some of the expansion packs. I've been meaning to.