?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 June 2011 @ 08:40 pm
Seriously, this cast  
One day, I'll stop talking about X-Men: First Class.

For the record, today is not that day. But I just had to say that this clip never fails to amuse me - the entire cast really. Hee! (But, of course, hahahaha, the end is the best. Crossdressing stories, FTW!)

The accent. UNF. I can't even. Just....keep talking, boys. Keep talking.

 
 
Feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Charles/Erik - OTPblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 03:38 am (UTC)
Exactly! I love it! So much awesome stuff in this fandom! :D :D :D Are you following the X-Men tumblr for texts from last night? It cracks me up. I have to rewatch Atonement - the last time I watched it, I was running on two days of no sleep after midterms so I couldn't get into it, lol. But it's supposed to be so good!
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Azazeal is made of evil awesomeblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 03:47 am (UTC)
*stares at your icon* He's just so pretty. (Holy...his eyes are ridiculously blue and I have no idea why it never clicked until this movie.)

LOL! I only vaguely remember it because I was falling asleep of course. And our washer broke in the middle of doing laundry that we needed for spring break because that was just our luck. Hahaha, I would totally work in a library for that scene alone. lmao

I've been wanting to see Jane Eyre for months and none of the theaters around me seemed to have it so I'm stuck waiting, darn it. I'm so impatient, lol.
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Cassie/Azazeal - Dance with the devilblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 04:09 am (UTC)
They really really do.

SPN can be very distracting. I was getting into a few other fandoms too so I never really fangirled him hardcore but I definitely took notice, lol.

Ugh, that's too far away. *sigh* Haha, you and me both on Hex! I've rewatched the first season so many times it's probably ridiculous and I haven't been able to find season two no matter how hard I try. Though it took forever to find the first season so I'm still hoping.
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Malachi - adore adoreblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
I watched it on SkyOne thanks to my friend having it through her internet, lol. And I'm still mad about that ending! Ugh, talk about leaving us hanging on what'll happen next!

Thelma rocks. :D
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Adam - wingsblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 04:37 am (UTC)
RIGHT? THOSE ARE SOME DAMN GOOD GENES RIGHT THERE.
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Charles/Erik - eyefuckin' like whoablue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
Me too! LOLOLOLOL. I can't stop the giggles attack that happens whenever I watch this.

If there's justice in this world, that'll be on the DVD. *hopes*

That would be so much better than any adventures that Bill and Ted ever had. *nods*
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Christian/Olli - neck kissblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
Yes! That's my favorite part! LOLOLOLOL. It kills me every single time, the way they say that exchange.

*crosses fingers* Come on, folks, give it!

OMG, that is the best thing EVER. Ahahahahahaha. Christ, those two. I love it.
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Adam - white shirtblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 04:36 am (UTC)
They really are! Spraying love around the universe and all!

Please, please, pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeease!

They are seriously so entertaining. And the Texts From Xavier's Academy tumblr is NOT helping things either! LOL
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Adam - black suitblue_icy_rose on June 22nd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
It is!! Woo!

I crack up each time because they pick caps that fit the texts so well, lmao.
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Charles/Erik - OTPblue_icy_rose on June 21st, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
They're interviews! OMG, this movie is so freaking slashy. The only way it could get slashier would be if there were like actual blow jobs or something in there. IDEK. I just love watching their interviews.

Gah, yes, this is a movie that needs to be seen. (I literally told Krystal that I'd send her money because she wasn't missing it. This offer stands for you too, lol. Because I need all my friends to see this movie and see the amazing awesomeness.) OMG, Harry Potter is almost heeeeeeeeeere.
Kelly: comics+x-men+nightcrawler bamfteagues_veil on June 21st, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU FOR POSTING THIS! It's both adorable and HILARIOUS. I bet being on set was just a BLAST.
Nicole: Beckett's in on the bet!blue_icy_rose on June 22nd, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
Hee, no problem! I just had to share the laughs! I hope there's all kinds of fun behind the scenes stuff from set on the DVD because with this cast it had to be awesome and so fun.
shakespearsgrl2shakespearsgrl2 on June 22nd, 2011 10:28 am (UTC)
This makes me ridiculously happy, just so you know.

Also? Movie was so much better when I saw it the second time. Thinking of it as a reboot, not a prequel helped SO much. On second viewing, I also figured out what confused me the first time, too, which is that it starts with footage that *looks* like it's from the first X-Men, but is actually not (well, there might be one shot in there, but the stuff with young Erik is reshot). The fact that it was so close threw me for a loop. I still think it's a little intense for PG-13, but I guess that's really a personal preference thing nowadays.

. . . You have totally sucked me into this fandom, now, too. I blame you entirely. Enabler. I know so many enablers right now. One of them just talked me into making Vampire BB a CW RPS/AI8 crossover. There is going to be Adam. And Jensen. In the same room. Discussing the best way to put on eyeliner. This is what happens when I talk to people. I get *ideas.*
Nicole: Castiel & Krisblue_icy_rose on June 22nd, 2011 03:37 pm (UTC)
Hee, it's so hilarious! :D

Yay! I'm glad seeing it a second time cleared up a bunch of things and thinking of it as a reboot helped. And yes! That threw me the first time too and then I was staring at the kid and trying to see if it was the same one and, nope, but they got one that looks a lot like the kid from the first movie (which I rewatched and then pouted because I don't have the whole trilogy).

Hahahahahaha. *cough* I mean, darn? (Yeah, you're not buying that are you?) Yay! I'll be no help in that department either since I love crossing over CW RPS and AI. I do it a lot actually, lol. That's part of my Kradam big bang this round - Kris and Adam are drifting a part and while Adam's on tour, Kris starts falling for Jensen. And Adam needs to pull his head out of his...well, I'm at work so I can't finish that but you get the idea. LOL. Vampire bb with Jensen! *beams* (Totally wishing you hadn't said anything, huh? LOL.)
shakespearsgrl2: Sam 'n' Deanshakespearsgrl2 on June 22nd, 2011 06:27 pm (UTC)
I . . . I have issues with almost the entire X-Men franchise, to be honest. They cast well for the most part (although there area few times I've heard casting choices and just been unable to see it), and I love the parts with Wolverine, but he's *the only* character to whom good and evil are really clear-cut and obvious. Comic!Wolverine is slightly less like this to me, but movie!Wolverine, while he pretends like he's mercenary and doesn't care, actually has clear-cut values. I think my biggest complaint with the trilogy is just that it's an ensemble piece, and it doesn't sustain that as well as it needed to, particularly not in Last Stand (which despite the fact that comic book characters can't die made me so angry when they killed off so many all at once, and also? Dark Phoenix was not explained well at all.)

Okay, so. Jared? He's Adam's sire (although probably not going to out and out call it that?). He's never been under any illusion about keeping Adam close to him, Adam needs community and family and Jared is a more solitary vampire, as far as those things go (if by solitary, you mean needs one or two close friends but not much else). While Adam is in LA being ambiguous about his Vampire-ness and pretending to bite Kris in public, Jared is in Vancouver and Texas, trying to seduce Jensen. And then Kris gets kidnapped, and Adam calls Jared for help, and fandoms collide. (Actually, you're totally going to get complained at now, since you like the idea, and I'm a tiny bit blocked at the moment.)
Nicole: Jared - looking all evil and hotblue_icy_rose on June 28th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
I have admit that they do tend to do some awesome casting. There's been a few where I was all ".....what?" I have to admit that I was surprised when they announced that Hugh Jackman was going to play him but then I saw it and went "Okay yeah, that makes total sense." I like movie!Wolverine though. You can see that he actually has a heart even when he tries to hide it. Oh God, the third movie made me sad. They could've handled that much better. (Dark Pheonix - Jesus, if anyone hasn't read the comics or, hell, seen the cartoons, they'd be totally clueless on how that storyline could have been.)

I need this fic to happen. Yeeeeeeees. That sounds completely awesome. *bounces* So I am completely okay with you coming to me to complain or rant or whatever. (That is seriously all that got me through the J2 Disney challenge last time, lol. Ranting at poor Rae even though she wasn't even in the fandom yet.) Also, lol at the pretending to bite Kris. Just bite him, bb. He'll like it. *nods*
shakespearsgrl2shakespearsgrl2 on June 28th, 2011 04:44 am (UTC)
Yeah, I totally love Wolverine. I like his moral standards and how he sticks to them despite what everything else in the world tells him. And the third movie . . . we do not speak of it.

The fic is happening. It is. And the real!biting has occurred. Twice. It was hot. And delicious. And Kris is sort of a brazen hussy when it comes to this whole biting thing.