?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 June 2011 @ 06:42 pm
OMG, X-Men, you guuuuuuuuuuuuuuuys  
So, I went to see X-Men: First Class yesterday and other than the fact that I thought it was amazing (totally the best out of all the X-Men movies made so far, I think), I just have one thing to say....

Jesus Christ on a cracker that is one of the slashiest movies I've ever seen!

And I don't care that I knew it had to happen, that I knew Erik would go one way and Charles would go the other, that scene killed me. Especially what happened right before and...I should really just use a cut so I can get specific but I'm too busy wanting to just see it again. And read fic and get icons. (Also, OMG, Charles and Raven and that last scene with them too. FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU, movie, kill me again, why don't you?)

I need fic. Seriously.

Anyone know where I can find fic and icons? Because *flails* OMG, movie.

(NGL, I couldn't help thinking "Can you imagine what they'd have been capable of if they'd continued to work on the same side?" Whether it was Erik fighting for humans or Charles losing faith in humanity and sticking with Erik, holy crap, can you guys just imagine? I hope there's fic that explores both possibilities out there.)
 
 
Feeling: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Paulapegm81484 on June 14th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC)
Oh and umm how hot was he in those turtlenecks? (Fassberger, I mean of course.)

Plus, there was so much going on it was insane!! I loved every minute though!!! Which is saying something since I didn't love ANY of the other ones. I didn't dislike them, but they were nowhere near my favorite superhero/comic book movies.
Nicole: Arthur/Eames - Dream bigger darlingblue_icy_rose on June 14th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
Oooh, very. Until I can get this movie, I have a feeling I'll be going "Oh, Hex, hello, into the DVD player you go." *shakes head at self* LOL.

Yes! They definitely packed this one full of action! I was hoping that this one would be good and then I saw it and hello, way better than I even expected.
Paulapegm81484 on June 14th, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
What's Hex?
Nicole: Kris - wolfblue_icy_rose on June 16th, 2011 06:01 pm (UTC)
Hex was the show that I first saw Michael Fassbender in - it's a British show from years ago and it was only on for two short seasons (and of course, they ended season 2 with one of those "Holy crap, are you serious? Did that just happen?!" moments). He played Azazeal in it and it's so awesome.

Basically, this girl, Cassie, finds out that she's a witch and is actually from a long line of witches. Each generation, Azazeal tries to get a witch from her family pregnant because using her bloodline, he'll be able to have a son that could bring about the apocalypse. He actually does end up falling for Cassie I think but he still kept his focus on the goal as well.

Okay, not the best summary but that's just the basics for season 1 and if I start going into season 2, I'll totally give too much away. But if you ever get a chance to check it out, definitely go for it. I don't think season 2 is out on DVD yet but I know that BBC America tends to show the series, even if it's a bit edited. Season 1 was definitely my favorite of the two though.
Paulapegm81484 on June 16th, 2011 08:48 pm (UTC)
Sounds pretty good. Weirdly enough he was also in the movie Jonah Hex, which is what I thought you were talking about, but that movie is awful so I couldn't imagine you wanting to watch it repeatedly.
Nicole: Adam - naturalblue_icy_rose on June 17th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Was he? LOL. I haven't seen that movie, it never looked interesting to me (though good to know that I was right on that one) so I never bothered.
Kelly: comics+x-men+nightcrawler bamfteagues_veil on June 14th, 2011 01:04 am (UTC)
comicbook_icons and xmen_icons have both had some good posts lately.
Nicole: Adam - blue tintedblue_icy_rose on June 14th, 2011 01:27 am (UTC)
Oooh, thanks! Yay!
(Deleted comment)
Nicole: Adam - black jacketblue_icy_rose on June 16th, 2011 05:31 pm (UTC)
Yeeeeeeeees, OMG. That was totally me, lol. I knew how it had to end but during the whole movie I was all flaily and wanting them to just end up staying together. And then the end happened and I was like "OMG, why can't you guys just stay married and raise your kids, damn it?!"

*sigh* That movie. I need to see it again. Gah!
degenerate, young rebel, and i'm proud of itsparklycockles on June 14th, 2011 04:32 am (UTC)
omgggggggggggggggggggg i can't wait to see this ;_______________;
Nicole: Jensen - Bad boys do it better.blue_icy_rose on June 16th, 2011 05:32 pm (UTC)
Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeees, OMG, go go goooooooooooooooooooooooo!
degenerate, young rebel, and i'm proud of itsparklycockles on June 16th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
I work 24/7 tho!!
Mouse: Between rage and serenity / hiddencolourcastalie on June 14th, 2011 11:22 am (UTC)
I'm so incredibly THRILLED to see most of my flist falling for XMFC!!! That film and the fandom kinda ate my life since I saw it the first time (I'm at #4 now *cough*).

If you're looking for icons and fics, you need to visit oldfriends, who's quite active atm. There's also 1stclass_kink (or xmen_firstkink). for all things kinky.

Enjoy!
Nicole: Castle oh Castleblue_icy_rose on June 16th, 2011 05:34 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I'm planning on going back as soon as I can, lol. So you won't get any judgy looks from me.

Yes, I found two of those comms earlier - though I hadn't found xmen_firstkink until you just pointed it out to me. And I've been checking out erik_charles a bit for the recs. Thank you! :D
shakespearsgrl2: Daniel Craigshakespearsgrl2 on June 14th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
My own epic joy at the slashiness of them was tainted by the fact that the movie itself was totally different from what I was expecting. Even though standards have been established for superhero moves over the years since the original X-Men movies came out, because Brian Singer's name was attached, I was expecting something totally different. Because of that, it felt weirdly dark to me, like they were trying too hard to be edgy. I think watching it again, I would probably enjoy it more, knowing what to expect.

BUT OMG, YES, ERIC AND CHARLES FOREVERRRRRRRRRRRRR!
Nicole: Priestly - tattooblue_icy_rose on June 16th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
Awwww. Well that sucks. I think it helped that I'd already heard that this movie was supposed to be completely separate from the other movies that had already been released and both Brian Singer and Matt Vaughn had said that this was more of a reboot, like the new Star Trek movie (but, you know, without the blackhole that creates a new timeline, lol). I managed to avoid spoilers except for hearing about the slashiness and then just reading general articles about it.

OMG, there's so much amazing fic that I've found. I might need to do....a rec list! Hahahahaha. (A lot of the amazing fics? Comment fics at 1stclass_kink - *flails* The band AU! And the one where they're finding that someone messed with them so that they're sharing dreams and can't be far apart. Or the one where Shaw kidnapped Charles to get to Erik or the dark!Charles one, OMG, I'm shutting up, sorry, lol.)

....why, yes, I do babble. *goes back to shipping the awesome*
shakespearsgrl2: Priestlyshakespearsgrl2 on June 17th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
PRIESTLY ICONS! FTW!

I hate you for pointing the kinkmeme out to me. I'm already sucked in, now you've just. Sealed my doom.

I'm probably going to go see it again, with the perspective of it being a reboot instead of a prequel, and see what happens. I just discovered Michael Fassbender and I'm totally in love, so this will be no hardship. (Did you see him in Jane Eyre? Guh. The costumes, and the acidic wit, and the way he interacted with Jane . . . I was dying knowing what was going to happen to him at the end.)

*ships the awesome with you*
Nicole: Cassie/Azazeal - Dance with the devilblue_icy_rose on June 17th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
Hee! I <3 him. I think I need to watch that movie. Again.

LMAO. I'd say sorry but I'd be lying since I got sucked in a few days ago by that and by the comm oldfriends so.....*grins*

Hopefully viewing it as a reboot makes it better. :D And, oh, I've loved Michael Fassbender since I first saw him on Hex about....oh Lord, I think it was at least 6 years ago? (The first season - which is the season that he's mostly in, I think he only shows up a few times in season two but the main guy in season two, his son, Malachi is also pretty damn hot - is out on DVD if you ever get to check it out.) Yeah, it was awesome. He played Azazeal. Hee! (And nooooooooo. I was so pissed too - I had been talking about seeing Jane Eyre since I saw the preview months before it came out and then no theater around here was playing it. Grrrr.)

*beams*
shakespearsgrl2: sailor kissshakespearsgrl2 on June 17th, 2011 07:48 am (UTC)
There are just so many things I love about that movie.

Oh you. Shut up. (Just noticed you also appear to watch Leverage and NCIS. I am in love. Your fandoms make me happy.)

I definitely need to check out Hex, then. And *you* need to find Jane Eyre, woman! There were many things that pleased me about that movie, not the least of which was that they actually portrayed the story as the gothic horror/romance it's supposed to be, up to and including the scary side of insanity, Christianity and child abuse, but still managed to have this absolutely *gorgeous* middle act, where there's sun, and happiness, and you're sitting there going "there's too much movie left! Why can't it end here, and they can live happily ever after? Don't make it end, Nooooooooo!" I won't say anything else, in case you prefer to be spoiler free, but there is just . . . okay, I'm a sucker for a love story, particularly if it's set in some sort of historical context. So Jane Eyre was like, I don't know, pornographic levels of awesome for me.

(Hey . . . I see what you did there, linking me to that comm. No fair! That's cheating.)
Nicole: Dirty Sexblue_icy_rose on June 18th, 2011 08:22 am (UTC)
That's because it is awesome!

Hee. *grins* (I do! I watch those and many others - I need to update my interest lists, lol. Fandom = yaaaaaaaaaaaay!)

You do! Even if it's only for the scene where her best friend traces her outline on her floor for an art project and declares she's going to call it "A Whore On My Floor" lol. Okay, and all the awesome cat and mouse stuff and just....yeah. And OMG, I just really want to see that movie. I need to see it, universe! NEED TO. I love that book and the movie looked so good. Grrrr.

(I have no idea what you're talking about. *looks innocent*)
shakespearsgrl2shakespearsgrl2 on June 19th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
Yeah, I just started watching Criminal Minds, and I'm like. Totally in love. And Leverage . . . there's no one I hardcore ship there, but I totally love the family dynamic there, so much fun. (Fandom is total yay!)

Okay, yes, I need to track it down now. Laughed so hard at that "Whore On My Floor" thing. Yeah. Maybe netflix has it. Um. Yeah, I'm taking my mom to see it on Monday. I'm not a huge fan of the book, just because the Bronte sisters all do that weird, floaty introductory thing, and it takes me so long to get into their work. But Jane Eyre translates really well to film, which is awesome, particularly when they get pretty people like Michael Fassbender to be Rochester. And I loved their Jane, too, she was that non-traditional pretty, and they didn't put her in make-up or pretty clothes, she had that whole plain, unadorned thing going on and it was amazing.

(Sorry, I'm totally not helping, am I? That's what you get for addicting me to kinkmemes. :P)