?

Log in

 
 
09 August 2010 @ 01:58 pm
Yay!  
My big bang got done! It was about 800 words shorter so I guess I cut some rambling out, lol. Which is okay with me.

Now I can concentrate on harlequinkradam. (Yes, I realize I'm insane.) And my bingo cards!

Also, I've got vids and pics from the Adam concert of both him and Allison. I'm going to steal someone's internet and do a whole big Kradison concert post - even though Kris's concert was over a month ago so people are probably going to be all whatever about that. But still!

And now, back to work...where I will be outlining the next fic. :D
 
 
Feeling: pleasedpleased
 
 
 
Dani: Parker/Eliot *glomp*umbralillium on August 10th, 2010 02:32 am (UTC)
NIC! *GLOMPS* Haven't talked to you in AAAAGES!

*shifty eyes* *posts her 'pleased' mood icon so she can keep staring at it*

Nicole: Adam huggles!blue_icy_rose on August 14th, 2010 09:38 pm (UTC)
DANI!!!!!!! HI!

I swear I can't wait to get interneeeeeet lol. It's been forever!

Hee liking your version of pleased :D
Dani: Kradam attack hugumbralillium on August 14th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
*HUUUUUUUGS*

Do you know when you're gonna get it?

*BEAMS* I likes it, too. They's so pretty.
Nicole: Allison!blue_icy_rose on August 14th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
*HUUUUUUUGS*

I don't, darn it. Hopefully soon. It's driving me nuts!

Oh so pretty hee!
Dani: Kris goofballumbralillium on August 14th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
Jesus, that sucks big hairy un-fun monkey balls. Hope it's sooooooooon! I miss my Nic! *pets*
Nicole: Faberrittana is a way of lifeblue_icy_rose on August 14th, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
Right?! I need it by next month at least. Lol shows start back up! Internet is with the cable, damn.

I miss you too! *pouts*

Btw, the final performance of Rent on Broadway is amazing so far. So happy with this DVD. First time watching since I bought it. :)
Dani: Dean bare chest afeijalfiafladumbralillium on August 14th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
So glad my shows are stating up again, soon. My sense of time at night is so screwed up right now without them! LMAO

NICE. They're doing Rent at the Hollywood Bowl right now. SO want to go!
Nicole: Cas quote - blue_icy_rose on August 14th, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Ha you and me both!

Oh that would be so awesome! Well if not, I definitely suggest this DVD. It's like being there but with a chance to see some close ups thanks to the cameras.
Dani: stock arm tatumbralillium on August 15th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Right? I don't know who all is in the cast, but I DO know Tracie Thoms is playing Joanne and the woman playing Maureen sounds AMAZING (it's not Idina, sadly T_T). *adds DVD to Netflix queue*
Nicole: Adorable Kris!blue_icy_rose on August 15th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
I loved her Joanne in the movie so when she came on stage I flailed. The girl playing Maureen is awesome - Eden Espinosa. Mark is played by Adam....something that starts with a K lol. The one who plays Benny is from the original 1996 cast too. He played a Christmas caroler back then lol.

Yes! Add it! The original cast is there in the audience and then they join these guys for the final curtain call and they all do an encore of Seasons of Love. Like I needed to get teary eyed again. Lol
Dani: Adam lovely hairumbralillium on August 15th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
Her character on Cold Case seems pretty awesome, too. I'd have to poke on shadowhuntress's LJ for who's playing Maureen at the Hollywood Bowl, she also provided a link to a vid of Joanne and Maureen singing Take Me or Leave Me.

It's on there. It's on the bottom, but it's on there. *grin* I'm not ashamed to admit that, the first time I watched the movie, I cried during I'll Cover You Reprise after Angel dies. COLLINS! *CLINGS AND PETS*

Edit: BTW, our continued use of Kradam icons while discussing Rent is giving me ~ideas. *FACEPALM*

Edited at 2010-08-15 02:31 am (UTC)
Nicole: Adam likes the topblue_icy_rose on August 15th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
She is! Lol I love that show.

Rent never fails to make me cry. And I've been on a Rent kick for awhile now so I've been going through tissues.

Oh thank God I'm not the only one! I should've expected wanting a Kradam Rent AU with how much I've been watching it. Or drama teacher Paula is retiring from the HS and decides to hell with it, she's going out with a bang and making the final production Rent. And then auditions start.

Not gonna lie, I see Angel and think "Brad would make an awesome Angel. Even if he is so very white." Lmao

Not that I've been imagining AI people as the cast or anything. Or part of the cast. Lololol.
Dani: Adam hat smileumbralillium on August 15th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
Brad would make an awesome Angel, he may not be black but he's got the Attitude.

Who do you see as which character?

Uh-huh. Suuuuure you haven't. ^__~

P.S. Watched The Blind Side tonight. LOVE! SO MUCH FUCKING LOVE FOR THAT MOVIE!
Nicole: Cheeks!blue_icy_rose on August 15th, 2010 07:28 am (UTC)
Exactly! And even though it's a movie moment and not in the play, I could so picture Brad perfectly in that moment when Angel breaks the padlock on the door with the metal trash can on New Year's morning and then Collins asks "Are you going to put that trash can back?" and Angel doesn't even pause to go "No." and walk inside.

I'm actually having a hard time deciding completely but I think Kris could totally pull off Mark because he's the one who seems to do a lot of observing and sticking to the background plus you know he's emotional but he doesn't show it the way others might. And for some reason I keep wanting to see Megan and Lil as Maureen and Joanne. I don't even know. I think it'd be awesome. Oh! And, yeah, I totally wanted to see what Allison could do as Mimi. Her voice would work (especially since the original Mimi's voice had that scratchy quality to it too but hers sounded more...squeaky and I think of Allison's voice as being more...smoky? If that makes sense. Maybe throatier is better. IDK.) and it could either be Mimi with bright hair or Allison could go to her natural hair color of dark brown and have red streaks in it. And then I'm wondering about Adam - because as pretty as he'd be as Roger, I go "Oh but Allison as Mimi. Gaaaaaaaaaah. Ew." and then his voice tends to hit higher notes than that role calls for but that's pretty simple to take care of considering we know he can lower his voice and adjust it to different notes thanks to Wicked and him doing that to match Kris's voice better in a duet.

...........okay, I've put more thought in it than I thought. But, yeah, still undecided.

OMG, I love that movie so so much. Sandra Bullock! *beams*
Dani: Kris oral fixationumbralillium on August 15th, 2010 07:49 am (UTC)
LOL That was the exact moment I was thinking of for Angel and Brad's attitudes meshing.

ROFLMAO I would pay to see Megan and Lil as Maureen and Joanne. (No, that totally makes sense ^__^) Maybe a good plot point could be Adam and Alli working past their bro-and-sis vibe to play Roger and Mimi. Like, they've worked together before, but never as romantically involved characters. On the other hand, who would play Collins? I thought of Gokey for Benny but then remembered Mimi was with him for a while and that's even more 'GAAAAAAH! EW! BRAIN BLEACH!' than Adam and Alli.

Apparently. *grins*

Leigh Ann is such a force of nature and Sandra pulled off the attitude so well. I think my favorite scene was at the DMV when she's talking to the black lady about becoming Michael's legal guardian and the woman says, 'Lord help that child'. ROFL
Nicole: Allison is pimp!blue_icy_rose on August 15th, 2010 08:09 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I just love that scene so much. The way Angel says "No, I'm not." when Collins says "You....are drunk." I don't even know. I think it's the spanish accent.

That and then we could see Brad and Allison acting all BFF, lol. And sing about dildos and Maya Angelou during La Vie Boheme!

Oooh, good point on making it something they have to work past to play the characters believably. Christ, I don't even know if that's the right spelling. I blame the time. Benny....hmm....hard to say....ha! I bet Anoop would be a funny Benny. Plus, then Megan is mooning Anoop and...oh Lord, my brain. I'm still trying to figure out Collins. My mind briefly went to Ruben Studdard since he's slimmed down so much from working out and his voice can totally hit those notes. I just don't know! Collins is a hard one. *sigh*

*grins back* If this turns into another HS AU for me, I'm blaming you.

Yes! And Tim McGraw had these moments that just cracked me up. Like "Why don't you just tell me what I'm thinking so I know where this is going?" and all those little remarks that just say, yes, he's just going along with it all. LOLOLOL. The other moment I love is when she confronts the guys in Michael's old neighborhood when he's run off and they make a crack about her having a Saturday Night Special and she goes "It works just fine any other day of the week, too." right after saying that if you mess with her son, you mess with her.
Dani: Kris SQUEE!umbralillium on August 15th, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
Collins/Angel is so my OTP for Rent, they're such an old married couple.

ROFLMAO! Someone needs to write Alli&Brad friendship!fic. Where they're conspiring together to get Kris and Adam together.

*snicker* I'm surprised you're still up, TBH. I also had the idea of pulling in people from other AI seasons, but I'm not as familiar with the other seasons. :-\

I would gladly take the blame so long as you don't mind being pointed-and-laughed at when you start writing it.

OMG Sean is so much love. "I know that look. It means she's going to get her way." HEEEEEEEE! SJ was a total crack up, too. He's gonna be just like his Mama when he grows up. I wish they'd had more scenes with Collins, though. *pout* Also, Leigh Ann calling the tailback Oompa Loompa was so much win. As was 'excessive blocking'. XD Dude totally had it coming.
Nicole: Angel/Collins - Brothers!blue_icy_rose on August 15th, 2010 01:05 pm (UTC)
I just love those two. God now I need to watch the movie. Your fault. Yes, we'll go with that.

Haha yes! I was halfway there in that first series I did where Adam calls Brad in a panic about Kris and he shows up with Allison to knock some sense into Adam.

Well you do that anyway when I give into a plot bunny so no I wouldn't mind lol .

Lol I crashed out not long after since I got my TTM fic posted and then it was sleeeeeeeep time!

P.S. I look at my icon, think of how Kris and Adam are always like "Oh yeah I love him like a brother." about each other and then I die laughing. Thank you, Angel and Collins for making that point for me!


That entire family is just made of awesome and win. *nods*

Edited at 2010-08-15 01:08 pm (UTC)