?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 October 2009 @ 05:32 pm
Little bit of help  
Okay, guys, help a girl out.

What's a good name for a country club where the initials would be CW? I'm blanking out here!
 
 
Feeling: thoughtfulthoughtful
 
 
 
just like Butch and Sundance: facepalmcloex_brosluvr on October 12th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
My mind first went - "Chad's Wick" then the "Candle Wick".

Carribean Winds

Yeah, I'm no good at this. These sound more like Inns.
Nicole: Alecblue_icy_rose on October 12th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
If it makes you feel better, all I came up with was Canyon Waters or something along those lines.

But thank you! Better than what I had! :D

Also...aw, Theodore!
just like Butch and Sundance: jensen [laughing]cloex_brosluvr on October 12th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I also was going to mention Careless Whispers but I thought that was way over the top. Lol
Nicole: Chad and Ryan dancing!blue_icy_rose on October 12th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
LOL! I actually thought of a band when I saw that one. :D
winterweathered on October 12th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
Use two really WASPy sounding names. Canterbury West. Constance Wade. Clinton Woods. Choate Wilton.
winterweathered on October 12th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
(Google the acronym CWCC and see if you get any ideas! LOL, apparently "Canterbury Woods" is an actual country club in New Hampshire.)
Nicole: I'll get my ballblue_icy_rose on October 12th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
I hadn't even thought of doing that, lol. Definitely going to have to check that out!
Kateslayerkate on October 12th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
Country Western - plain and simple. :)
Nicole: Brothers Winchesterblue_icy_rose on October 12th, 2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Hee!
Sarah :)sarah_p on October 12th, 2009 03:14 am (UTC)
Agreed with everyone else that it just needs to sound super pretentious. Chesington Woods? Charrington Wilton? I DON'T KNOW, OTHER PEOPLE ARE BETTER AT THIS. But, hee, what a fun assignment! :)
Nicole: Alecblue_icy_rose on October 12th, 2009 11:17 pm (UTC)
HEE! Hey, every suggestion helps! :D :D
Kristinamibelladeseo on October 13th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
My thoughts?
Country Whisper
Caressing Winds

I have no clue though. Leave it to you to come up with some hard fucking names, ya brat. ha. And just as a side note? This is my way to get back and poke at you to write tons more stories for me because god dammit I've missed it.

...and these 15 icons is clearly not enough.
Nicole: Jaredzilla!!blue_icy_rose on October 13th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
Shush, I need it for something totally relevant, okay? It's not my fault that Jensen is Ryan Evans and so his family has to own a country club so that Jared as Chad can work there and nickname it the CW. (Ha, see what I'm doing there?)

See? RELEVANT.

You know, for $7, you can get 2 months of paid account and 100 icons for that time. *nods* (LJ can thank me for the promo anyday now.)
Kristinamibelladeseo on October 13th, 2009 05:05 am (UTC)
Okay first off I don't know if I'm surprised that you thought that out or if I'm just completely stunned that I couldn't help but start giggling and thinking of something for this. And are the names RYAN EVANS and CHAD any indication of HSM? Because if so, it should involve some type of reference to a Wildcat. Ha.

Apparently. Very relevant.

And psh, like I said before. If I pay, I pay for the damn year.

PS, I FOUND MY HSM3
Nicole: Chad/Ryan - it's so canon.blue_icy_rose on October 13th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh, it totally means HSM. I signed up to write HSM!J2 AU, lol. But instead of making them Troy and Gabriella, I made them into my slashy OTP of that fandom. Of course.

Told you so.

LOL, well, that works too.

YAY! \o/
Saturnsatyrnfive on October 21st, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
Chez Whitey...

http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Main.ChezRestaurant

I remember it from 'In Living Color' where Homey the Clown went to meet "The Man". :)