?

Log in

 
 
09 June 2009 @ 08:23 pm
I waaaaaaaaaaaant!  
UGH, why isn't the latest Rolling Stone out yet?

Because, damn it all, I want it. Now. Stores should get on that and bow down to me.

*taps fingers*
 
 
Feeling: geekygeeky
Soundtrack: Kiss and Tell - Adam Lambert
 
 
 
chosenfire28: AI - Kris/Adam - chosenfire28 on June 10th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
I am waiting too!!!

Don't know where I'll get the money for it but I have to have it, now lol
Nicole: Kradam - surprise hug!blue_icy_rose on June 10th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
If you don't have the money for it, you tell me and I'll freaking ship you a copy, LOL!

*nods firmly* Because EVERYONE NEEDS A COPY. (And I am happy to enable.)
Rachel: AI: Blue streaks; grinmissyousofaar on June 13th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
This is totally the truth. Everyone -- young, old, gay, straight, man, woman and child needs one. [/is slightly insane]

And this why I bought my friend *two* copies.
scarlett_oscarlett_o on June 10th, 2009 08:32 am (UTC)
I am right there with you. And I know living in a small town I'll be lucky to find it tomorrow. :(
Nicole: Adam is fierce!blue_icy_rose on June 10th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
Hey, my offer with chosenfire28 stands for you too! If you can't find a copy anywhere, I'll gladly send you one - I'm lucky enough that multiple stores in town are selling them.
(Anonymous) on June 11th, 2009 08:10 am (UTC)
I may take you up on that if I can't find it in my travels today. I'll let you know. Thanks. :)
scarlett_oscarlett_o on June 11th, 2009 08:15 am (UTC)
It helps if I log in first. *facepalm*
Nicole: B & W - Kris/Adamblue_icy_rose on June 11th, 2009 10:59 pm (UTC)
LOL, no problem! :D
scarlett_oscarlett_o on June 12th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
I think I'm going to have to take you up on your offer. No on in town has it. Apparently at the bookstore they haven't gotten it in yet, but over 200 people have aske for it. Do you still have my address from Christmas cards? If not email me lynneya at gmail dot com. And I will happily send you a check for the magazine and postage. Just let me know what you need. Thanks!
Nicole: Adam - hand shotblue_icy_rose on June 12th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
I'll have to check but I think I do.

Yeah, I went to a store in the mall today to see if they had it yet and, yeah, no. Very much not. The only Rolling Stone magazines they had were from February of this year. *facepalm*

Target, it seems, is going to be my friend.
Nicole: Alecblue_icy_rose on June 20th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Okay, we FINALLY got the magazine on this side of the country so I can finally send it to you!

I'm going to look for your address tonight and hopefully get it sent off tomorrow. :)
Rachelmissyousofaar on June 13th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
I was thinking that all week. And now I have three copies. (Two of which are for a friend, I swear!)
Nicole: Adam likes the topblue_icy_rose on June 13th, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Last time I went to the store (yesterday) they STILL didn't have it.

Ugh, UPSETTING stores - all of you that I went to. (Borders, Target, the grocery store....what? LOL.)

I have to go again today and like...move people. And LOL! I'll be buying the 2 extra copies too it seems. :D
Rachel: AI: Fiercemissyousofaar on June 13th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
What?! That just isn't right.

None of them had it? o_O I had to work like the whole day and I don't drive, so I had my dad get them for me, because I was not missing out on RS because I procrastinate at life. I get a really big kick out of my father going up to the counter with three copies, with "The Liberation of Adam Lambert" in like huge lettering and buying them. My dad pretty much wins for that. /ramble

He went to Barnes and Noble for them, btw. Maybe check there? =)

Hee. I plan to get a second copy for myself on Monday, because I'm weird and won't read this one because I'm scared I'll like rip it or something.
Nicole: Kris/Adamblue_icy_rose on June 13th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
I know! Grrr.

I'm going to check again today and whichever store I find it at first, gets my business. LOL.

Haha, your dad is awesome for doing that!
Rachel: AI: Kradam; wall leaningmissyousofaar on June 13th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
I work up the street from a Riteaid and I went down on like Thursday (It was out some places, so I figured I'd check) and they said they would get the new one in Monday and there was like. . .no way in hell I was waiting til Monday.

Sounds like a plan! =D

I know, right?

(Matching icons! Woo.)