?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 September 2005 @ 08:01 pm
Watched Alias...whoa!!!!  

Wow...I'm shocked. So shocked that I didn't even use a song lyric for a title. But if you didn't watch Alias and you don't want to know what happened to Vaughn....don't click.

There. Fair warning was given.

 

Holy crap! I can't believe that they actually did it. They actually killed off Vaughn. I mean, I heard rumors that they were going to but to actually see it happen. Whoa. (As the title says.) The funeral and everything...which most likely means that it's real. So there's the big storyline set-up for the season. Sydney's going to be figuring out who Vaughn actually was and going after his killers to make her baby safe.

Now though, let me add....

SQUEE!!! Marshall!!! And Weiss!! Although....Weiss is leaving this season. Drat. Who knows what they could have done with him.

Let me also go on the record as saying I want them to bring Sark back!

Okay. Alias post is now done.

 
 
Feeling: shockedshocked
 
 
 
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: you'll start a riot barbarellalunacat on September 29th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
I didn't watch Alias, unfortunately. I TiVo'd The OC instead, which may or may not have been a good decision.

I realized early last season that the show just works better for me on DVD so, that's what I'm sticking to.

Sad to hear about Vaughn! Knew it was going to happen but, damn. Did he at least go out...well?

Truthfully, the fact that Will, Sark, Weiss and now Vaughn will not be on the show anymore (as far as I can tell) sort of discourages me from tuning in at all anymore, since they were always my favorites. If I started watching it again on a regular basis it would only be because of Marshall and Spy!Daddy. :3
Nicole: chelsea0403: L/Vblue_icy_rose on September 29th, 2005 08:21 pm (UTC)
Well...do you consider getting shot by five different machine guns for about a minute going out well? Of course, he survived long enough for them to do surgery, he and Sydney to briefly talk about baby names (Isabelle Bristow Vaughn was agreed on) before he flatlined when Sydney was walking out. And then after the funeral it skipped ahead to four months later when Sydney had hunted down a woman he had worked with to get answers. Next week it showed her going after one of the guys responsible for killing Vaughn.

So, on the plus side, we didn't have to sit through all kinds of emotional fallout. And they can show that she's pregnant since she's probably around 6 or 7 months by now since they usually figure it out about 2 or 3 months in. Looked like she was going to literally kick a guy out a window. So there's hope.
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: memories both misty and water-colouredlunacat on September 30th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
:(

No, that's not going out well, IMO. I think what bothers me most at this point is not that they killed him, but the fact that they completely fucked up the character we grew to love over four years and THEN killed him. I think it would've had a bigger impact if they hadn't started all this "I'm not Micheal Vaughn" crap. I mean, am I supposed to believe everything that happened with him in the show now? Argh, that show is so messed up now.

Grr. Syd, kick everyone's ass who was remotely involved! >:|

P.S. I will have all the new VM episodes ready for your return! (...Whenever that may be ^^).
Nicole: Trioblue_icy_rose on September 30th, 2005 11:49 am (UTC)
His big secret wasn't actually all that big. Basically? His dad changed his name when he was a baby. Or something along those lines. I think I missed part of that scene but I definitely heard him say that specifically!

And....yay!!! VM!! *is jumping with excitement*

Oh! You totally have to see some of the new icons that I found! I found ones of Doyle, ones of Oz, ones with Sark and Will...they're all very pretty! You would definitely like them. I'll show them to you when I see you.
jaded_angltears on September 30th, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
OMG! Vaughn! *sighs*

Anyways, I think what happened was that his real name was just changed into Vaughn and that's basically it. As far as I can remember so as far as I know, there was no traitor in him at all, he wasjust trying to figure out thigns for his Dad and that other woman's Dad, only to be shot down.

Hopefully, this season will bring back some evil Sydney that would do anything to get things done. lol. And possibly...Sark!
Nicole: Trioblue_icy_rose on October 1st, 2005 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yes...Sark is needed. In a "I want him on the show now, damn it!" kind of way. Hee!