?

Log in

 
 
19 July 2008 @ 10:02 pm
Update!  
So, see, I'm not dead! Woohoo me!

Anyway, here's what's been going on with me lately:

As of July 15th, my mother became a married woman. *points at self* And you're reading the journal of the maid of honor. It was sort of last minute since the wedding was supposed to be later in the month but they changed it so his parents could come (and so it would be before my grandparents took off for Hawaii for the next few weeks) but then his mom ended up in the hospital for a night and then his dad got sick so they still didn't get to go.

I've got a face to face interview coming up for a job I've been hoping to get. I passed the first four steps (at home assessment, tour/simulation of calls/assessment, phone interview, and background check) and so now I've got the face to face to set up. Unfortunately I didn't get the call until too late so instead of setting up the interview on Friday like the woman hoped, I'll have to call Tuesday since she won't be in on Monday. Wish me luck!

I saw the midnight showing of The Dark Knight on Friday and it was fantastic! I loved the movie and it lived up to expectations. Frankly, I think it left the expectations and hype in the dust. (Seriously, I built this movie up since I've been looking forward to it since they announced they were making it after Batman Begins came out.) It was so much fun! People were cheering and clapping in the theater and there were so many people who love comics there. One guy dressed up as Batman (I was shocked it wasn't more than one) and it wasn't even the costume that looks like the cartoon/comic ones. No, this one looked like the one in the movie. It was a damn good costume. There were quite a few Jokers - one who looked like the comic/cartoon version complete with purple suit and green hair and the make up, while the rest had the make up that resembled this new Joker's. One guy dressed like the Joker from this movie too. (It was really fun to see Batman and Joker at the concession stand together - hee!)

I highly recommend the movie if you haven't seen it. My friend who didn't even like the first one and isn't a huge Batman fan saw it because I talked her ear off the next day and text messaged me saying that it was the best movie ever. So, yes, go see it! (Much darker than the first movie, just as a warning.)

I've been asked already, quite a few times, what my opinion of Heath Ledger's performance was and here it is: he knocked it out of the park and he's one of the reasons I liked the movie so much. I've always known the Joker was a villain and that he's supposed to be pretty creepy (think about it - he causes people to laugh to death and stuff!) but I never saw it. No offense to Jack Nicholson, but I always kind of laughed at his Joker and I'm afraid of clowns. Can't stand them. Watching this latest Batman movie though? Yeah, Heath Ledger reminded me why I don't like clowns. He made the Joker creepy and still managed to get a laugh out of me at things that I probably shouldn't laugh over, like killing a bus driver and a truck driver. It was easy to see why the Joker becomes such a huge enemy for Batman and I'm extremely happy that Christopher Nolan made it clear that they won't be recasting the role ever for this new series of Batman movies because I don't think the next person would be able to do it as well. So that's my opinion if anyone's interested.

Next up on things to see list: Mamma Mia! (What a switch right? LOL.) And I'm so going to try and drag other people to see The Dark Knight. Just so I can go see it again. Because I'm a nerd like that.

Hope things are going well with everyone else and hopefully I'll be able to catch up with a little of what's been going on with my f-list!
Tags:
 
 
Feeling: nerdynerdy
 
 
 
Dani: BuffyWillow *glomp*umbralillium on July 20th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC)
Nicole! *tackleglomp* I wanna see The Dark Knight SO bad. If I wanna see it in theatres, I'll have to try and convince one of the drivers in the family to go with me. Might try Ann, since she's a Heath Ledger fan.
Nicole: Alec squee!blue_icy_rose on July 20th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC)
*bounces* Dani! *grins* And yes! SUCH a good movie!! (I think what made him so creepy was the fact that he seemed more...realistic, if that makes sense. Less like a comic book character and more like he could have been just a person who went nuts and started killing people.)

Well, if I were there, I'd go! LOL. Sadly, that's not happening so hope you can get Ann to go. :D
Dani: Sam *whines*umbralillium on July 20th, 2008 08:40 am (UTC)
*whines* Wanna SEEEEEE! (I get what you're saying, he's more life-like than comic-esque.)

lol too bad you aren't here. *sigh*

BTW, have you heard from Lani lately?
Nicole: Alecblue_icy_rose on July 20th, 2008 01:22 pm (UTC)
LOL. (And yes! Exactly!)

Hee, oh if I were visiting family over there....then I'd just have a bit of a drive (or you know, bus ride, whatever)!

I just heard from her a few days ago actually and it was one of the few times I was able to actually get to my phone. I can't tell you much since we didn't get to talk long but I can tell you that she's alive and had apparently been watching Dr. Horrible. *nods*
Dani: Chris Kane eyelinerumbralillium on July 20th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, good. For some insane reason, I'm not getting her posts on my friends list. *grumbles*