?

Log in

 
 
30 April 2007 @ 01:08 am
Ahahahaha - oh YouTube people!  
Now this just made me shake my head and start laughing when I saw this comment:

Just imagine of the WB had actually let Joss create his spinoff of Buffy...
Angel: The Series.
It might've been great. IF the WB would have allowed it's creation.
Too bad there was no Angel TV show....the idea held so much potential, but it was shot down along with the 4th season of Buffy due to the legislation on TV violence following the Columbine shootings.
BTW, I would've loved a fourth season of Buffy, too, bu t I guess some things were never meant to be..


*facepalm* Oh person. Just....no. *looks at comment again and laughs*
 
 
Feeling: amusedamused
 
 
 
[vanessa] call me miss shameless.vanee on April 30th, 2007 10:05 am (UTC)
Ummm....what?! Where does this person live, on the moon? Like, seriously?! AND THEY DIDN'T EVEN NOTICE THERE WAS A FOURTH, FIFTH, SIXTH & SEVENTH SEASON OF BUFFY?!?! What the hell.
Nicole: Buffy and Faith dancingblue_icy_rose on May 1st, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Exactly! Yeesh. Oh person, what planet do you live on? Clearly it is not Earth.
Nebula: xander hee heeauthoressnebula on April 30th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, that kills. You made me snicker before I was really awake. HEE!

~Nebula
Nicole: Amused Jensenblue_icy_rose on May 1st, 2007 05:32 am (UTC)
Hee! Glad I could bring entertainment even before you were fully awake. It's always good to start the day with a laugh. *g*
Lani: I'm insufferableebonypsyche on April 30th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
It did have such a potential. There could have been hot lawyers working for an evil law firm, interaction with the powers that be, evolution of the characters, bad-ass mortal demon hunters.
I mean man *staggers at the idea for it going on for 5 WHOLE YEARS*

And Buffy...whew. She coulda went to college, had a sister, beat a hellgod, deal with evil!willow who would have become a lesbian by the way and Xander could have almost gotten married!

Not to mention the return of Faith.


Yeah man...what could have been.
Nicole: Gunn scared Wesley! Hee!blue_icy_rose on May 1st, 2007 05:35 am (UTC)
*gasp!* And Spike could have even been on the show, Darla could have come back, Angel could have turned into a puppet, there could be demon-owned karaoke bars and Cordelia having visions and there could be half-demon Irishmen! IT COULD HAVE BEEN GREAT!

Oh man, Buffy...the girl could have gotten laid a whole lot and there would have been military men, Spike and Xander could live together, Anya could become a demon again, Willow could go to England with Giles and Giles would stop wearing tweed. The agony that we never got to see any of this! It burns I tell you! BURNS!
Ravenjaded_icy_rose on April 30th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Wow. I have been proven wrong...

There are people that are completely clueless in the world.

How could anyone not have seen the rest of Buffy?! Or even SEEN Angel?! WTF?!

LOL. Ah, the 'could've-beens'. If only that could really be true in some cases, like Spike 'could've-been' alive. But no. *sniffs* But see, without Angel, Spike couldn't come back alive! And now you have me theorizing all this crap...*sighs* Buffy night? LOL
Nicole: Owned - Faith/Buffyblue_icy_rose on May 1st, 2007 05:37 am (UTC)
Hee! Just think of what could have happened. We could've gotten awesome characters like Gunn and Fred and Doyle. Dru and Darla could have come back and eaten lawyers...it would have been so fun. *sniff* Tis a shame Angel never happened. A shame, I say.
I don't see another goddamn narrator, so pipe down: our rats are lowlunacat on April 30th, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
LMAOOOOOooo!

Wow. Okay. I sincerely hope this person is kidding; if not, I kind of want to be there when someone tells them the truth. I can only imagine the expression on their face.

"You mean...there's more?!" :O!
Nicole: Nummy treat Xander.blue_icy_rose on May 1st, 2007 05:39 am (UTC)
LMAO, I don't know if they were but they got quite a few responses (one of which went something along the lines of "Have you been living under a rock?") and people told them how there were other seasons of Buffy and Angel did get made and they know this because they own the seasons, lol.

Oh, I couldn't stop laughing. Some people.

"More?! Surely you jest!" o_O
Kateslayerkate on May 2nd, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
Wow. Alternate realities DO exist!? I must be missing out, because wherever this person is, I bet there's a sitcom starring SMG and Jensen.
Nicole: Buffy/Dean - Fightersblue_icy_rose on May 4th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
And you can bet that it has top notch ratings all the time. *nods*